Federal National Mortgage Association v. Nunez
[…] Id.

A “[b]ona fide lease or bona fide tenancy” requires that the tenant not be the mortgagor or an immediate relative of the mortgagor, and that the lease or tenancy result from an arm's-length transaction. G.L. c. 186A, § 1.

The statute provides a fine of not less than $5,000 for “[a] foreclosing owner that evicts a tenant in violation of this chapter,” and specifies that “[e]ach such illegal eviction shall constitute a separate offense.” G.L. c. 186A, § 6. It is also a defense to an “eviction proceeding” that “the foreclosing owner attempted to evict a tenant in violation of this chapter.” Id.