Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Cartu
[…] The fact that the circuit court upheld the injunction as to the named defendants, despite knowing that some common enterprise participants were not named, supports CFTC's position. Id.

3. CFTC Pleads Control Person Liability

Beyond Cartu's own actions, the amended complaint adequately pleads control person liability. CFTC details how Cartu managed and controlled the Cartu Brands, worked to set up the trading platform, and directed brokers and affiliates along with the Peretz brothers. (Am. Compl., Dkt. 93, at 9-10, 17-18). Under Section 13(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b), any person who, “directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of the Act, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued” pursuant to the Act, “may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person ....” The CFTC must establish that the controlling person “did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation.” 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).