Com. v. Ryan
[…] Appellant would have the unexpired portion of the prior non-DUI related suspension recommence upon the end of the one-year DUI related suspension, on July 7, 1987. Because appellant was not cited by police until after July 7, 1987, the suspension in effect at that time under appellant's theory would not be related to a DUI suspension and could not result in a violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b), with which appellant was charged. We find appellant's argument devoid of merit.

Under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3), the Department of Transportation is directed to "suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 [ 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731] (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)."