Com. v. Ryan
[…] We find appellant's argument devoid of merit.

Under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3), the Department of Transportation is directed to "suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3731 [ 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731] (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)." This is a mandatory suspension and it is to become effective on a date set by the Department of Transportation as authorized by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1540(b), which provides: "[t]he suspension or revocation shall be effective upon a date determined by the department or the date of surrender of the license to the department if that date is subsequent to the department's notice to surrender the license, whichever occurs first."