Colwell v. Jantzer
[…] Defendant has not submitted any such affidavit and her Good Faith Affirmation, assuming that she intends that this document meet this criteria, is woefully insufficient. Defendant's motion regarding this issue is denied.

CPLR § 308(5) DESIGNATING THE PLAINTIFFS' ATTORNEY AS AGENT TO ACCEPT SERVICE OF SUBPOENAS

CPLR § 2303–a provides “Where the attendance at trial of a party or person within the party's control can be compelled by a trial subpoena, that subpoena may be served by delivery in accordance with subdivision (b) of rule 2103 to the party's attorney of record.” Further, CPLR § 2103(b) provides that such service can be made:

“... [u]pon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney ... Such service upon an attorney shall be made ... by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; or ... by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney's last known address ... or by transmitting the paper to the attorney by facsimile transmission, provided that a facsimile telephone number is designated by the attorney for that purpose ... by transmitting the paper to the attorney by electronic means where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule upon the party's written consent....”

Therefore, it is proper that plaintiffs' attorney accept service of a trial subpoena which can be effected by facsimile, mail and electronic means. Defendant is to follow the parameters and procedures for such service as set forth in full in the relevant CPLR provisions.

STANDING