Colwell v. Jantzer
[…] See Plaintiffs' Affirmation in Opposition of Order to Show Cause Exhibit “S”. In addition, defendant provides no evidence that on May 6, 2010, plaintiffs' counsel was denied permission to post bond on behalf of his clients.

Defendant's reference to Judiciary Law § 488 as support for the foregoing argument is misplaced. The statute states in relevant part: “... An attorney ... shall not: take an assignment of a bond ... with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action thereon....” This section is violated only if plaintiffs' counsel posted security with the intent of commencing a suit. The instant proceeding has already been commenced and the statute is therefore inapplicable. See Sprung v. Jaffe, 3 N.Y.2d 539, 169 N.Y.S.2d 456 (1957); Lost Lots Associates, Ltd. v.