Colorado Springs v. Andersen Mahon Enter
[…] Town of Telluride v. San Miguel Valley Corp., 197 P.3d 261, 262 (Colo.App. 2008). If a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, then we need not look beyond the plain language, Garhart ex rel. Tinsman v. Columbia/HealthONE, L.L.C., 95 P.3d 571, 591 (Colo. 2004), and "we must apply the statute as written," In re 2000-2001 Dist. Grand Jury, 97 P.3d 921, 924 (Colo. 2004) (citing Univex Int'l Inc. v. Orix Credit Alliance, Inc., 914 P.2d 1355, 1358 (Colo. 1996)). Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 327 (Colo. 2004); see also § 2-4-203(l)(c), (d), (g), C.R.S. 2009 ("If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the general assembly, may consider among other matters: . . . [t]he legislative history, if any . . . [and] [t]he legislative declaration or purpose."). A statute should be interpreted as a whole, giving effect to all its parts. Zab, Inc. v. Berenergy Corp., 136 P.3d 252, 255 (Colo. 2006); San Miguel Valley Corp., 197 P.3d at 262.