emphasizing second prong as distinct from first prong
[…] We conclude, therefore, that, because Boulder's defense involved a novel question of law and was supported both by some credible evidence and by rational argument, the record cannot support the trial court's finding that its defense was "frivolous and without merit." The award of attorney fees must, accordingly, be reversed.
B.
In contrast, as a part of its appeal, Fowler argues that the trial court erred by refusing to award it attorneys fees pursuant to 38-1-122, C.R.S. 1998. We disagree with this assertion.
Section 38-1-122 directs the trial court to award attorneys fees to a property owner "if the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding."
The purpose of 38-1-122 is to compensate a property owner who is required to incur costs when the condemning authority does not proceed properly. Platte River Power Authority v. Nelson, 775 P.2d 82 (Colo.App. 1989).