Colony Ins. Co. v. All Cities Enters., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 112-1 at 27.)

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Conclusive Presumption

Under Georgia law, "[w]hen a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts listed in the agreement," "[n]ot less than ten days' written notice shall be delivered to the insured or sent by electronic means or mailed to the insured at his or her address shown in the agreement of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period." O.C.G.A. § 33-22-13(a) - (b). "After expiration of such ten-day period, the premium finance company may thereafter in the name of the insured cancel such insurance contract or contracts by mailing or delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation; and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured...." O.C.G.A. § 33-22-13(c)(1). "The receipt of the notice of cancellation ... by the insurer shall create a conclusive presumption that the premium finance company has fully complied with all the requirements of this Code section, that the insurer is entitled to rely on such presumption, and that the cancellation of the insurance contract or contracts is concurred in and authorized by the insured." Id. § 33-22-13(c)(2). "No liability of any nature whatsoever shall be imposed upon the insurer as a result of the failure by the insured to receive the notice of the action taken required by paragraph (1) of this subsection or as a result of the failure of the insurance premium finance company to comply with any of the requirements of this Code section." Id.

Colony argues that it is entitled to this conclusive presumption regardless of GIB's actions or Siuprem's errors in sending the notices to All Cities.