William V. Evans, for appellants.
[…] 1. Appellants contend that a question of fact remains as to whether proper notice of intent to cancel the policy was given as required by OCGA § 33-22-13.
When a premium finance company seeks to cancel an insurance contract pursuant to authorization of a power of attorney contained in an agreement with its insured, it must do so in strict compliance with OCGA § 33-22-13. OCGA § 33-22-13 (a); Ga. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gardner, 205 Ga. App. 458 ( 422 S.E.2d 324) (1992); Freeman v. Govt. Employees Ins. Co., 151 Ga. App. 161, 163 ( 259 S.E.2d 165) (1979). OCGA § 33-22-13 (b) mandates: "Not less than ten days' written notice shall be mailed to the insured of the intent of the premium finance company to cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such ten-day period. A copy of said notice shall also be sent to the insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance agreement."
Appellants contend that the insurance agreement was improperly canceled because APSI failed to send the statutorily required notice of intent to cancel to the Harrell Agency.