William V. Evans, for appellants.
[…] 3. Appellants contend that a factual question exists as to whether the monthly premium payments were timely made.
Appellant Powell submits that when she inquired at the Harrell Agency concerning the cancellation notice, she was not informed of the delinquent status of the premium payments but was told instead the account was current. She claims she was prepared to pay any outstanding balance but that she reasonably relied on the agent's misrepresentation to her detriment. She asserts that Harrell's misrepresentations are binding on Superior because a fiduciary relationship under OCGA § 23-2-58 existed between her and Harrell's agent.
"Any relationship shall be deemed confidential . . . where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another. . . ." OCGA § 23-2-58. "[O]ral statements by an agent of an insurance company generally cannot bind the insurance company. . . ." Trulove v. Woodmen of the World Life Ins. Society, 204 Ga. App. 362, 365 (1) ( 419 S.E.2d 324) (1992).