William V. Evans, for appellants.
[…] Summary judgment was improperly granted in favor of the insurer. Compare Mass. Bay Ins. Co. v. Photographic Assistance Corp., 732 F. Supp. 1572, 1579 (5) (N.D. Ga. 1990) (summary judgment was authorized where the premium finance company produced "strong evidence" that the proper notices were mailed, to rebut plaintiff's assertion that it never received notice).
2. Appellants contend that a question of fact exists as to whether APSI gave proper notice of cancellation to the mortgagee, C S, as required by OCGA § 33-22-13 (d).
Under OCGA § 33-22-13 (d), a premium finance company may terminate coverage notwithstanding the existence of a mortgagee so long as the insurer "give[s] the prescribed notice on behalf of itself or the insured . . . on or before the second business day after the day it receives the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company and shall determine the effective date of cancellation taking into consideration the number of days required to complete the cancellation." In so doing, the premium finance company stands in the shoes of the insured by canceling the policy in accordance with the power of attorney. Photographic Assistance, supra at 1575 (1).