Colon v. Smith
[…] Because arguable reasonable suspicion existed, Raslowsky could detain Colon to ascertain Colon's identity. See Fla. Stat. § 901.151(2). As a result, Raslowsky was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when he stopped Colon and asked whether Colon had identification.

Next, we must determine whether Colon's failure, while lawfully detained, to provide his identification constituted obstructing or resisting an officer under Fla. Stat. § 843.02.

Section 843.02 provides "[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree." Fla. Stat. § 843.02. This statute has two elements: "(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty." C.E.L. v.