No. 21-13632
[…] Of course, the case for criminal intent would be stronger here if the attorneys had known that the police were only moments away from executing a search warrant when they stashed their client's phone in their bag. But nothing in the statute suggests that someone who intends to hide or destroy evidence of a crime can be held liable for obstruction only if he knows that the police are already on their way. In fact, other Alabama criminal laws explicitly reject this distinction. Cf. Ala. Code § 13A-10-129(a)(1) ("A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, . . . [the person] . . . conceals, [or] removes . . . physical evidence with intent to impair its . . . availability in the pending or prospective proceeding." (emphasis added)).