No. 21-13632
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the defendants waived these arguments by failing to raise them in the district court. We need not address these arguments because of our conclusion that there was arguable probable cause to arrest the plaintiffs for obstructing governmental operations.
We will assume without deciding that the officers lacked actual probable cause to arrest the plaintiffs for obstructing governmental operations, but, examining the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that they had arguable probable cause. Section 13A-10-2 of the Alabama Code criminalizes "obstructing governmental operations." In relevant part, the statute provides that "[a] person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if" the person "[i]ntentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function" "by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independently unlawful act." Ala. Code § 13A-10-2(a)(1).