Colon v. Delgado
[…] Exhibit C, attached to Objection to Motion for Summary Judgment.

On November 10, 1994, Connecticut Car Rental moved for summary judgment, arguing that no genuine issues of material fact exist, and that, despite General Statutes § 14-154a, it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law based onPedevillano v. Bryon, 231 Conn. 265 (1994). Connecticut Car Rental filed the affidavit of Edward Michaels, Treasurer of Connecticut Car Rental, the lease, and the accident report in support of its motion.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

The plaintiff filed an objection to Connecticut Car Rental's motion for summary judgment, along with supporting documentation.