CIVIL 20-1612 (DRD)
[…] Of course, to the extent you are able to telework while caring for your child, paid sick leave and expanded family and medical leave is not available.U.S. Department of Labor, Families First Coronavirus Response Ac: Questions and Answers at Question 19. (Emphasis ours).
https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/pandemic/ffcra-questions, September 10, 2021.
Furthermore, the EFMLEA provides that “the first 10 days for which an employee takes leave . . . may consist of unpaid leave.” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(1). Whereas, the “employer shall provide paid leave for each day of leave . . . that an employee takes after taking leave under such section for 10 days.” Id. at § 2620(b). The acts that are prohibited as to FMLA, are equally prohibited as to EFMLEA, such as, interference with the exercise of rights, discrimination, and interference of proceedings. See 29 C.F.R. § 826.151(a).