CIVIL 20-1612 (DRD)
[…] Specifically, § 5102 provides in its pertinent part that,
[an] employer shall provide to each employee employed by the employer paid sick time to the extent that the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave because:
. . .
(5) The employee is caring for a son or daughter of such employee if the school or place of care of the son or daughter has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to COVID-19 precautions.FFCRA § 5102(a)(5); see 29 C.F.R. § 826.20. It is further explained that, “[a]n Employee may not take Paid Sick Leave to care for his or her Son or Daughter unless, but for a need to care for an individual, the Employee would be able to perform work for his or her Employer, either at the Employee's normal workplace or by Telework.” 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(6). Therefore, in order to qualify for the EPSLA, the employee must be unable to work or telework in order to take care of their son or daughter while the school is closed due to COVID-19 precautions.
The EPSLA further specifies a list of prohibited acts.