allowing anti-retaliation claims under the FLSA to proceed against individual defendants
[…] However, courts have differed in their interpretation of what form of notice is required. The FLSA "does not specify the form of written consent." Frye, 495 F. App'x at 676. The text of § 216(b), which sets forth the criteria to be a party plaintiff, and § 256, which sets forth the criteria to commence a collective action, simply require, respectively, "consent in writing to become such a party . . . filed in the court in which such action is brought" (§ 216(b)) and "written consent to become a party plaintiff . . . filed . . . in the court in which the action is brought" (§ 256).
The only Supreme Court decision to address the topic stated in a footnote that "[e]ven if this requirement [to file a written consent] were to apply to petitioner's suit, . . . it was satisfied when petitioners individually signed at least two sets of interrogatories." Barrentine v.