Coblentz v. Tractor Supply Co.
[…] Kellogg USA, Inc., No. W2011-01759-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 428647, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 4, 2013) (quoting Murray v. Goodyear Tire &Rubber Co., 46 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001) (emphasis added)). With respect to "injuries sustained by employees of subcontractors," however, the Act extends workers' compensation liability under certain circumstances. Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-113(a) provides:

A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.