Coal. for Renewable Nat. Gas v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. § 7607(d)(8); id. § 7606(d)(9)(D).

III

The Coalition mounts nine substantive or procedural attacks against EPA's 2023 biogas regulation updates. We deny the petition because seven of those challenges are without merit, and the remaining two are not properly before us.

A

The Coalition first claims that EPA has no authority to regulate biogas producers. EPA relied on its Section 7545(o)(2)(A)(i) authority to include biogas producers in its regulatory scheme. That section specifies that EPA's renewable fuel regulations "shall contain compliance provisions applicable to refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as appropriate, to ensure that the requirements * * * are met." 42 U.S.C. § 7454(o)(2)(A)(iii)(I) (emphasis added). (For ease of reference, we shall refer to this statutory provision as the "shall-contain" mandate.)