No. 148 C.D. 2021
[…] (a) Project. --If a project established under this chapter by a board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5622(a).
Section 5607(d)(4) and (13) provides as follows:
(d) Powers. --Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
....
(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the authority, and to sell, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.
....
(13) To make contracts of every name and nature and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5607(d)(4), (13).