No. 148 C.D. 2021
[…] That is, based on the plain language of section 5622(a) of the MAA, a municipality can "assume" all of the "obligations incurred" by an authority, including those in a contract to sell its assets, by obtaining an authority's project and legal title to the assets of the project. Otherwise, if an authority could override the power granted to a municipality in section 5622(a) by simply incurring contractual obligations, then the last clause of section 5622(a) would be rendered nugatory. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 5622(a) (stating that "the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project"). When analyzing statutory language, the courts "must give effect to every provision of the statute," Pocono Mountain School District v.