No. 148 C.D. 2021
[…] In 2012, "the General Assembly passed Act 73 of 2012, which added subsection (a.1) to section 5610 of the MAA." In re Chester Water Authority Trust , 263 A.3d at 692. Succinctly, this statutory provision effectively added members to a board of an authority where "a water or sewer authority incorporated by one municipality provides water or sewer services to residents in at least two counties and has water or sewer projects in more than two counties." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(a.1). In such a situation, "the powers of each authority shall be exercised by a board composed of ... [t]hree members appointed by the governing body from each county in which the services to residents are provided" and "[t]hree members appointed by the governing body of the incorporating municipality." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(a), (a.1)(1)(i)-(ii). This composition of a water/sewer authority's board stands in contrast to the scenario where an "authority is incorporated by one municipality," in which case "the board shall consist of a number of members, not less than five, as enumerated in the articles of incorporation." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5610(a)(1).