No. 148 C.D. 2021
[…] Petition for allowance of appeal pending (Pa., Nos. 519-522 MAL, filed September 17, 2021, and 569-572 MAL 2021, filed October 18, 2021).
53 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601 -5623.
Titled "[c]onveyance by authorities to municipalities or school districts of established projects," section 5622(a) of the MAA presently states as follows:
(a) Project. --If a project established under this chapter by a board appointed by a municipality is of a character which the municipality has power to establish, maintain or operate and the municipality desires to acquire the project, it may by appropriate resolution or ordinance adopted by the proper authorities signify its desire to do so, and the authorities shall convey by appropriate instrument the project to the municipality upon the assumption by the municipality of all the obligations incurred by the authorities with respect to that project.
53 Pa.C.S. § 5622(a).
Section 5607(d)(4) and (13) provides as follows: