Appeal No. 2020AP902
[…] ¶10 Club Unique argues that the ALJ lacked competency to proceed because the Trusts failed to simultaneously provide the Club with a copy of the petition for administrative review upon filing it with the agency, in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 30.209(1m)(e). The Trusts do not contest that they did not simultaneously file the petition, but argue that this failure on their part did not deprive the ALJ of competency to review the DNR's initial grant of the permit application.
Wisconsin Stat . § 30.209(1m)(e) provides as follows:
(1m) Request for administrative review .
....
(e) The petitioner shall file a copy of the petition with the department. If the petitioner is not the applicant, the petitioner shall simultaneously provide a copy of the petition to the applicant. The applicant may file a response to the petition with the department. If the applicant files a response under this paragraph, it shall be filed within 15 days after the petition is filed.
¶11 "Many errors in statutory procedure have no effect on ... competency. Only when the failure to abide by a statutory mandate is ‘central to the statutory scheme’ of which it is a part will ... competency to proceed be implicated." Village of Trempealeau v.