Appeal No. 2020AP902
[…] ¶24 We agree with the conclusion of the ALJ and the circuit court; to create any such riparian rights for nonriparian owners would be in direct contravention of WIS. STAT. § 30.133. Whether the riparian rights are being exercised through the use of a pier, a boat slip, or a mooring buoy, the simple fact is that the statute explicitly prohibits the conveyance of "any riparian right ... except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water." Sec. 30.133(1). Directly to the point, the statute provides that "[t]his right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material ... in the navigable water." Id. Club Unique fails to provide any authority to support a conclusion that the legislature somehow meant to exclude new boat slips from this prohibition against the conveyance of riparian rights to nonriparians.