Appeal No. 2020AP902
[…] ¶17 The ALJ held that the Club's permit application must be denied because, among other reasons, the Club's modification and expansion plan would convey riparian rights to nonriparian owners. As before the ALJ, the Club argues on appeal that its proposed modification and expansion permit application should be granted. The Trusts and the DNR disagree.
¶18 Prior to April 9, 1994, Wisconsin recognized the ability of a riparian landowner to convey riparian rights by easement. Konneker v. Romano , 2010 WI 65, ¶27, 326 Wis. 2d 268, 785 N.W.2d 432. A landowner's riparian rights include the right to construct a pier. Id. WISCONSIN STAT . § 30.133, however, now prohibits the "grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land" to reach navigable water. Sec. 30.133(1). WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § NR 326.03(11) defines a "similar conveyance" for purposes of § 30.133 to mean "any transfer in excess of 2 years." This statutory prohibition has been consistently applied to prohibit nonriparians from acquiring pier rights.