Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condominium Ass'n
[…] by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.

Sec. 30.133(1).

¶ 12. C B contends that provisions of the Declaration of Condominium constitute an easement that reserves its right to control the placement of piers in waters abutting the condominium property. C B contends that this easement is not contrary to WIS. STAT. § 30.133 because statutory language prohibiting a riparian owner from "convey[ing] by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person," proscribes only the conveyance of riparian rights by a riparian owner, not C B's attempt to reserve such rights upon the transfer of title to the condominium owners.