Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condominium Ass'n
[…] This policy choice is also represented by WIS. STAT. § 30.12, which provides that only riparian owners have the right to place a pier in navigable waters. Non-riparian owners have no such right. See also State v. Bleck, 114 Wis. 2d 454, 466, 338 N.W.2d 492 (1983) ("[T]he right to place a pier is merely an incident of riparian ownership.").

¶ 16. We acknowledge that WIS. STAT. § 30.133 does not explicitly refer to reservation of riparian rights by easement. Regardless, ABKA and Stoesser make clear that the legislature enacted § 30.133 to prohibit the reservation of riparian rights by easement upon the transfer of title of riparian land. Thus, we read language providing that "no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person" to preclude the reservation of riparian rights apart from riparian land by an easement, as well as the granting of riparian rights to a non-riparian owner.