Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condominium Ass'n
[…] We disagree and conclude that § 30.133 prohibits the reservation of riparian rights by easement or similar conveyance upon the transfer of title of riparian land, and, therefore, the easement in the Declaration of Condominium is void as contrary to § 30.133. Accordingly, we affirm.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. The version of Wis. STAT. § 30.133 in effect at the time relevant to this case is identical to the version published in the 2005-2006 statutes, which provided:

(1) Beginning on April 9, 1994, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may convey, by easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material in the navigable water.

(2) This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project.

Section 30.133 was amended by 2007 Act 20, § 717g, effective October 27, 2007. As amended, the statute now provides:
(1)(a) Beginning on April 9, 1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1355, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance, any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. This right to cross the land may not include the right to place any structure or material, including a boat docking facility, as defined in s. 30.1335(1)(a), in the navigable water.

(2) This section does not apply to riparian land located within the boundary of any hydroelectric project licensed or exempted by the federal government, if the conveyance is authorized under any license, rule or order issued by the federal agency having jurisdiction over the project.

2007 Act 20, § 717g. We note that the only change to the statutory language that is operative in this case is the replacement of "convey" with "grant" in the first sentence of WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1). We observe that these terms carry similar meanings.