1060-23-3
[…] Crawford clarified that during the relevant time period when she was working at Atlantic Shores Retirement Community, she would "return to turn and reposition the same patient after a certain interval of hours when [she] had earlier turned and repositioned that same patient." As to the relevant standard of care, Crawford testified that "patients should be turned and repositioned, particularly as they grow older, but could be all ages [sic], should be turned and repositioned every two hours just as a matter of standard-to follow the standard of care."
Code § 8.01-581.20, which governs the admissibility of medical expert testimony, provides that:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant's specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical practice in either the defendant's specialty or a related field of medicine within one year of the date of the alleged act or omission forming the basis of the action.Code § 8.01-581.20(A) (emphasis added).
Crawford also noted that she would turn and reposition patients who were sitting in a chair, as well. She stated that patients should be turned and repositioned in their chair every hour.