1060-23-3
[…] Mercury Marine Div. of Brunswick Corp., 793 F.2d 1416, 1421 (5th Cir. 1986)). The record here-including both the expert designation of Crawford and her trial testimony-is quite clear as to what her testimony would be, and the trial court had the opportunity to fully understand what Crawford's testimony would be, and to rule on its admissibility. Therefore, Clements's assignment of error on this issue is not procedurally barred.
B. Nurse Crawford satisfied the statutory requirements to qualify as an expert standard of care witness.
We next turn to the merits of the issue. Code § 8.01-581.20 governs the admissibility and qualification of expert witnesses in medical negligence cases. Code § 8.01-581.20(A) provides that "[a]ny health care provider who is licensed to practice in Virginia shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of practice in which he is qualified and certified." Further,
[a]n expert witness who is familiar with the statewide standard of care shall not have his testimony excluded on the ground that he does not practice in this Commonwealth.