Argued: March 3, 1982
[…] The benefit year is the fifty-two consecutive calendar weeks beginning with the day an application is filed. Section 4(b), 43 P. S. § 753(b).
Section 401(a), 43 P. S. § 801(a) provides that compensation shall be payable to any employee, who during the base year has been "paid wages . . . Provided, however, That not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year."