3:23-cv-01575-MPS
[…] That provision specifies that the agreement “shall be governed by the [FAA] to the extent it is applicable and otherwise.. .shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state where Employee is or was employed.” ECF No. 23-2 at 3 (emphasis added). Thus, even if the FAA does not apply because of the transportation worker exemption, Connecticut arbitration law applies.
Because Clay signed the arbitration agreement in November 2019, it is governed by Connecticut's Revised Uniform Arbitration Act (“RUAA”). Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-407cc et seq. (“Sections 52-407aa to 52-407eee, inclusive, govern an agreement to arbitrate made on or after October 1, 2018..”); see also City of Torrington v. Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Loc. 442, 224 Conn.App. 237, 244 (2024) (explaining that “[t]he General Assembly enacted [the RUAA] ¶ 2018 to govern arbitration agreements made on or after October 1, 2018, subject to certain exceptions”).