City of Torrington v. Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Local 442
[…] The city also requested an order staying the enforcement of the award.

241On April 20, 2023, the defendants filed a combined objection and application to confirm the arbitration award. They argued that the city failed to satisfy any one of the four enumerated grounds required to vacate an award as provided in § 52-418 (a) and that the award should be confirmed.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court … shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

On July 18, 2023, the court issued its memorandum of decision in favor of the city, vacating the panel’s award and ordering that the matter be remanded to the board for a new hearing on the merits of the grievance.