CASE NO. 2:22-CV-05910
[…] International Ins. Co. v. McDermott, Inc., 956 F.2d 93, 96 (5th Cir. 1992).
Westlake chose to file suit in Louisiana and had every contractual right to do so under Endorsement 27. The Court finds that Westlake has not violated the policy because it filed suit in this Court.
Louisiana Public Policy
Westlake is a political subdivision under Louisiana Constitutional Article VI, § 44. Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2778 declares null and void forum selection clauses providing for venue or jurisdiction outside of Louisiana in contract with public bodies. Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:2778 states the following:
A. The legislature finds that with respect to public contract involving the state or a political subdivision of the state , provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null, void, unenforceable, and against public policy, any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either:
(1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state.
(2) Requires interpretation of the agreement according to the laws of another jurisdiction.
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to public contracts, as described in this Section, entered into on or after June 30, 1992.
Id. (emphasis added)