Civil Action 1:22-CV-01363
[…] Barnett v. DynCorp, Internatl, LLC, 831 F.3d 296, 302-03 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing Stewart Org., Inc. v. RICOH Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 30-31 (1988)).
Louisiana has a strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in insurance contracts. See La. R.S. 22:868(A). However, La. R.S. 22:868(D) provides that “[t]he provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.”
Here, Starr is a surplus lines insurance carrier, and the Policy is a surplus lines insurance policy. ECF Nos. 17-1, 17-4. Louisiana law exempts surplus lines insurers from statutory approval requirements. See La. R.S. 22:446 (“The commissioner [of insurance] shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms ....”). “While Louisiana has a strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in insurance contracts, which is sufficient to preclude dismissal and transfer of venue; it is also true that this specific public policy does not extend to surplus lines policies.” Ummiid, LLC v. Mt Hawley Ins.