City of Sunland Park v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] These arguments are not relevant to the question of whether Sunland Park satisfies the indebtedness requirement for § 1926(b) protection because it is undisputed that Sunland Park is indebted to RUS through the 1992 and 2002 water system improvement revenue bonds.

"Congress authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to make or insure loans to nonprofit water service associations for `the conservation, development, use, and control of water.'" Sequoyah County Rural Water Dist. No. 7v. Town of Muldrow, 191 F.3d 1192, 1194 (10th Cir. 1999) (quoting 7U.S.C. § 1926(a)). Section 1926(b) provides that "[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Through § 1926(b), Congress intended to protect rural water districts from competition to encourage rural water development and to provide greater security for and thereby increase the likelihood of repayment of the federal loans.