City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order Police
[…] Section 2961 the Home Rule Charter Law provides:

A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.

53 Pa.C.S. § 2961. However, Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Charter Law, 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c), provides that a municipality shall not "[e]xercise powers contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth."

What is embodied in the concept of home rule is that the citizens of the local democracy—municipality or county—shall be free to determine local concerns.