City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order Police
[…] Pa. Const. art. 9, § 2.

When the General Assembly implemented this constitutional provision in the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Home Rule Charter Law), 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 2901 –2984, it gave home rule charter communities the broadest powers, specifically imposing the presumption that those communities had the power to undertake any action that they desired, and that such action should be upheld unless it was specifically denied by either the Constitution, a statute or the home rule charter itself. Section 2961 the Home Rule Charter Law provides:

A municipality which has adopted a home rule charter may exercise any powers and perform any function not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by its home rule charter. All grants of municipal power to municipalities governed by a home rule charter under this subchapter, whether in the form of specific enumeration or general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality.