City of Philadelphia v. Thomas
[…] Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 7101-7455.

Section 39.2 of the MCTLA was added by the Act of December 14, 1992, P.L. 859. Section 39.2 required the City to serve Thomas by: (1) posting the Petition and Rule "on the most public part of the property," and (2) sending a true and correct copy of the Petition and Rule by "first class mail to the [Registered Address]." See 53 P.S. § 7193.2. Section 39.2 further states that "[s]ervice of notice pursuant to this section shall be deemed accomplished on the date of mailing." Id.