City of Md. Heights v. State
[…] Such a scienter requirement removes any constitutional doubt caused by uncertainty as to the terms and their application in particular contexts. See State v. Shaw , 847 S.W.2d 768, 776 (Mo. banc 1993) (holding a scienter requirement "sufficiently cure[d] any uncertainty as to the meaning of the phrase ‘unfair practices’ "). And the decision whether to infer such a requirement in the original version would have been informed by the legislature's decision to make that requirement explicit in 2021. See § 115.646, RSMo Supp. 2021 ("Any purposeful violation of this section shall be punished as a class four election offense.") (emphasis added).

Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, this Court vacates the circuit court's judgment and remands the case for further proceedings.

Because the circuit court declared section 115.646 unconstitutional as discussed herein, it denied Plaintiffs’ remaining claims.