City of Md. Heights v. State
[…] Plaintiffs also argued section 115.646 is unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.

Plaintiffs further contended section 115.646 is unconstitutionally overbroad in violation of the First Amendment, and Plaintiffs sought a judgment declaring the meaning of several terms and phrases in section 115.646. The circuit court, however, dismissed both counts as moot when it sustained Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment.

When Plaintiffs initiated their lawsuit, section 115.646 provided:

No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision to advocate, support, or oppose any ballot measure or candidate for public office. This section shall not be construed to prohibit any public official of a political subdivision from making public appearances or from issuing press releases concerning any such ballot measure.

§ 115.646.

The General Assembly amended section 115.646 after Plaintiffs initiated their lawsuit. It now reads:

No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision, including school districts and charter schools , to advocate, support, or oppose the passage or defeat of any ballot measure or the nomination or election of any candidate for public office, or to direct any public funds to, or pay any debts or obligations of, any committee supporting or opposing such ballot measures or candidates . This section shall not be construed to prohibit any public official of a political subdivision , including school districts and charter schools , from making public appearances or from issuing press releases concerning any such ballot measure. Any purposeful violation of this section shall be punished as a class four election offense.

§ 115.646, RSMo Supp. 2021 (emphasis added).