No. SC 91195.
[…] Faruqi challenges, and only as applied to a person who sexually entices someone that he or she believes to be under the age of 15 years only to find that the person is a police officer masquerading as a child. Mr. Faruqi has not claimed or shown that vagueness permeates the statute and must show that the statute is unconstitutionally vague as applied to him.
Mr. Faruqi's “as applied” challenge is equally unavailing. As just noted, he argues that subsection 2 of section 566.151 makes the statute vague when applied to someone charged with actually enticing a child when the person enticed turns out to be a police officer masquerading as a child, because it says, “It is not an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the other person was a peace officer masquerading as a minor.” § 566.151.2.
The State agrees that the statute is not a model of precision, because it misuses the term “ affirmative defense ”
when what it seems to intend to state is that it shall not be a defense that the person enticed is a police officer.