Civil Action AUBSC-CV-15-118
[…] (Defs. Mot. Dismiss 12.)
Because the individual Commissioners are immune from Plaintiffs' claim for breach of fiduciary duty, the court addresses only Plaintiffs' standing to bring claims for declaratory judgment and unjust enrichment.
1. 30-A M.R.S. § 1325
To begin with, the court notes that 30-A M.R.S. § 1325 appears to limit standing for seeking a declaratory judgment regarding county charters to only ten voters of the county or the Attorney General. Section 1325 provides that the court may enforce Chapter 11 of Title 30-A regarding county charters "upon petition of 10 voters of the county or on petition of the Attorney General." 30-A M.R.S. § 1325(1). Section 1325 also permits only the Attorney General or, with leave of court, ten voters of the county to bring an action for declaratory judgment on behalf of the public. Id. §1325(2).