Circular Energ, LLC v. Town of Romulus
[…] Even assuming arguendo that the Town Board's meeting with its attorneys was a violation of Open Meetings Law, good cause is not established when the resolutions at issue were adopted at a meeting that was open to the public, which occurred after two prior public hearings (see Chestnut Ridge Assoc., LLC v 30 Sephar Lane, Inc., 169 A.D.3d 995, 998 [2d Dept 2019]).

The Petitioners also allege that the Respondents violated Open Meetings Law by failing to post the three resolutions voted on at the April 18, 2018 meeting. Public Officers Law § 103[e] provides in pertinent part:

If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to the meeting (emphasis added).

Here, the Respondents explained that it was the town attorney who was responsible for drafting the resolutions and that he was unable to draft the resolutions prior to the meeting.