Chung v Xie
[…] In addition, the plaintiff alleges the defendant used over one million dollars of business money to pay for personal debts from August 2018 through June 2019. The defendant alleges the plaintiff utilized and basically stole over $400,000 of the business for his own personal needs and seeks an injunction prohibiting further such conduct. The motions seeking the injunctions as well as the motion to dismiss followed.

Conclusions of Law

CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.