85452-COA
[…] Id. General allegations and conclusory statements do not create genuine disputes of fact. Id. at 731, 121 P.3d at 1030-31.
LLCs or limited-liability companies are business entities created "to provide a corporate-styled liability shield with pass-through tax benefits of a partnership." Weddell v. H20, Inc., 128 Nev. 94, 102, 271 P.3d 743, 748 (2012) (citing to White v. Longley, 244 P.3d 753, 760 (Mont. 2010)). Typically, members of an LLC may not be held personally liable for the debts or liabilities of the company unless they acted as the LLC's alter ego. NRS 86.371; NRS 78.747 ("[N]o person other than a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation unless the person acts as the alter ego of the corporation."). NRS 86.381 provides that "[a] member of a limited-liability company is not a proper party to proceedings by or against the company, except where the object is to enforce the member's right against or liability to the company."