holding that the “refinancing of mortgage loans constitutes a ‘service’ under the UTPCPL”
[…] A plaintiff bringing a claim under the UTPCPL must allege one of the "unfair or deceptive" acts or practices enumerated in section 2. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-3; Romeo v. Pittsburgh Associates. 787 A.2d 1027, 1033 (Pa.Super. 2001). Christopher alleges defendants' actions fall within two provisions of section 2: (1) "[r]epresenting that goods or services have . . . benefits . . . that they do not have," 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(4)(v); and (2) [e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding," id. § 201-2(4)(xxi). The latter provision is called the "catchall provision."
Christopher also alleges a violation of UTPCPL § 201-7, which provides that where goods or services with a sale price of $25 or more "are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone," the consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying the seller within three full business days of the sale. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-7(a). The buyer must be informed at the time he signs the contract or purchases the goods or services of his right to cancel. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat.