In Culberth v. Lawrence J. Miller, Inc., 328 Pa.Super 374 (477 A.2d 491) (1984) the court relied heavily on a U.S. Supreme Court case.
[…] Id. at § 7(e). Within ten business days after receipt of the buyer's Notice of Cancellation, the seller must refund all payments made under the contract or sale. Id. at § 7(g). The buyer may waive the right to cancel, but only if the goods or services are needed to meet "a bona fide immediate personal emergency" of the buyer and the buyer makes a handwritten, signed personal statement describing the situation and expressly waiving the right to cancel. Id. at § 7(j).
Section 3 of the Consumer Protection Law, 73 P. S. § 201-3, provides in relevant part: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful." Section 2(3) of the Consumer Protection Law defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any services and any property. . . ." (emphasis added).