Cholewa v. Hill
[…] " The purpose of a declaratory judgment action . . . is to secure an adjudication of rights [when] there is a substantial question in dispute or a substantial uncertainty of legal relations between the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America v. Netherlands Ins. Co., 312 Conn. 714, 726, 95 A.3d 1031 (2014). " In an action seeking a declaratory judgment, the sole function of the trial court is to ascertain the rights of the parties under existing. law." Middlebury v. Steinmann, 189 Conn. 710, 715, 458 A.2d 393 (1983).

General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides in relevant part: " The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . ."

" [W]hether a court should grant declaratory relief is properly decided by a motion to strike." Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones, 220 Conn. 285, 293, 596 A.2d 414 (1991).