Cholewa v. Hill
[…] Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 369, 446 A.2d 3 (1982). Under § 38a-321, " [t]he injured party, who steps into the shoes of the insured, thus has the same rights as the insured-- i.e., obtains no different or greater rights against the insurer than the insured possesses and is equally subject to any defense the insurer may have against the assured under the policy." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Tucker v. American International Group, Inc., 745 F.Supp.2d 53, 59 (D.Conn. 2010) (applying Connecticut law).

General Statutes § 38a-321 provides in relevant part: " Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."

In the present case, the plaintiffs have not alleged in count twenty that they are parties to the Argonaut policy.