Childers v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] App__, __; __ N.W.2d __(2021) (Docket No. 354824), slip op at 2, and MPCGA's purpose "is to protect the public against financial losses to either policyholders or claimants due to the insolvency of insurers." Yetzke v Fausak, 194 Mich.App. 414, 418-419; 488 N.W.2d 222 (1992). "The act accomplishes this purpose by imposing a statutory duty on the MPCGA to pay the obligations of insolvent insurers that constitute 'covered claims' as defined by MCL 500.7925." Id. But "MPCGA is not obligated to pay benefits for all 'covered claims[,]'" as MCL 500.7931(3) states that it "shall receive a credit against a covered claim if damages or benefits are recoverable by a claimant or insured under an insurance policy other than a policy of the insolvent insurer." Mathis, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 3. In other words, MPCGA's role" 'is that of an insurer of last resort,' which an insured of an insolvent insurer can look to for coverage 'only if there is no other insurance company to turn to for coverage.'" Id.