Childers v. Progressive Marathon Ins. Co.
[…] And because no such limitations period has been adopted for covered claims brought by MPCGA, it is appropriate to apply the default six-year limitations period in MCL 600.5813 to such claims.

Furthermore, even if MPCGA's claim against Progressive is governed by the one-year limitations period in MCL 500.3145(1), that claim could not have accrued until the highest-priority insurer was declared insolvent. Until American Fellowship became insolvent, MPCGA did not have any claim against the next-priority insurer. Under MCL 600.5827, unless otherwise expressly provided, the limitations period begins to run from the date the claim accrues. In a case where the applicable statute does not address accrual, MCL 600.5827 makes clear that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." In other words, the claim accrues on the date the plaintiffs first incurred the harms they assert, not the date the defendant breached its duty. Frank v Linkner, 500 Mich. 133, 150; 894 N.W.2d 574 (2017).