noting that nonregistered vehicles are covered by Michigan's No-Fault Act
[…] Section 3114 provides that, except in situations not involved in this case, the insurer of a person injured in a motor vehicle accident is liable for payment of benefits to its insured without qualifying language that a covered motor vehicle be involved in the accident. It states:
Section 3114(2): operators or passengers of motor vehicles transporting passengers, § 3114(3): an employee occupying an employer's covered vehicle, and § 3114(5): a motorcycle operator or passenger.
"Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy * * * if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident." 1980 PA 445.