Case No. 3:19-cv-00147-LRH-WGC
[…] Pursuant to NRS 233B.135, a court may review a Nevada agency's final decision, but the court's review must be confined to the administrative record. Pentecostal Church of God v. Douglas County, 2018 WL 1611184, at *5 (D. Nev. Apr. 2, 2018). The reviewing court cannot reweigh the evidence, but it may set aside an agency decision if the decision: (1) violates constitutional provisions; (2) is clearly erroneous in view of reliable, probative, and substantial evidence; (3) is affected by an error of law, or (4) is arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 233B.135(2)-(3). "Substantial evidence" means "evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. at (4). Substantial evidence may be shown inferentially if certain evidence is absent. Wright v. State, Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 110 P.3d 1066, 1068 (Nev. 2005). A state agency's ruling on a question of law is persuasive but not entitled to deference. Sierra Pacific Industries v.