Sierra Pac. Indus. v. Wilson
[…] Whether the anti-speculation doctrine applies to extensions of time is a question of law that we review de novo. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Ricci, 126 Nev. 521, 525, 245 P.3d 1145, 1148 (2010) (stating that this court "review[s] purely legal questions without deference to the State Engineer’s ruling"). The State Engineer’s ruling on a question of law is persuasive, but not entitled to deference. Id. We review the State Engineer’s factual findings for an abuse of discretion and will only overturn those findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f) ; Bacher v. Office of the State Eng’r, 122 Nev. 1110, 1121, 146 P.3d 793, 800 (Nev. 2006). "[S]ubstantial evidence [is] that which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (internal citation and quotation marks omitted); see also NRS 233B.135(4).

Legal background and statutory requirements for an extension of time

In Nevada, "[t]he water of all sources of water supply within the boundaries of the State ... belongs to the public."