Sierra Pac. Indus. v. Wilson
[…] Id.

If the permittee is unable to complete construction of the work or put the water to beneficial use within the specified time, the permittee may request an extension of time pursuant to NRS 533.380(3). Upon "good cause shown," the State Engineer may "grant any number of extensions of time" to allow the permittee to complete construction work or apply the water to beneficial use. NRS 533.380(3). To obtain an extension, the permittee must submit "proof and evidence [that shows he or she] is proceeding in good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the application." NRS 533.380(3)(b) (2013); 2013 Nev. Stat., ch. 147, § 2.4, at 502. "[T]he measure of reasonable diligence is the steady application of effort to perfect the application in a reasonably expedient and efficient manner under all the facts and circumstances." NRS 533.380(6). In addition, when the permit provides water rights for municipal use, as is the case here, the State Engineer must consider additional factors set forth in NRS 533.380(4) before granting the application for an extension of time. A permit holder’s failure to present this evidence "is prima facie evidence that the [permit] holder is not proceeding in good faith and with reasonable diligence." NRS 533.380(3).

All references are to the 2013 statutes, unless stated otherwise, as those were in effect at the time the complaint was filed and at the time the State Engineer granted the permits at issue.

Background on the anti-speculation doctrine