Civ. 20-19036 (KM)(JBC)
[…] State v. Petties, 139 N.J. 310, 315 (N.J. 1995).
Nevertheless, the facts alleged in the 2AC suggest that Chey did not lawfully acquire the revolver in the first instance. The 2AC states that Mr. Antonucci gifted the revolver to Chey at a firing range in Pennsylvania. (2AC at ¶ 31.) Under Pennsylvania law, however, any individual who “is not a licensed importer, manufacturer, or dealer” can only transfer a firearm “to another unlicensed person ... upon the place of business of a licensed importer, manufacturer, dealer, or county sheriff's office.” 18 Pa. Stat. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111(c). Moreover, as to licensed importers, manufacturers, and dealers, 18 Pa. Stat. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6111(b) sets forth numerous conditions in order to “sell or deliver any firearm to another person, other than a licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer or licensed collector.” These Pennsylvania provisions demonstrate that based on the facts currently alleged, Chey unlawfully acquired the revolver.