No. 12–1624.
[…] However, they settled with Appellants shortly after the action commenced.
The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343 and we have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss. Phillips v. Cnty. of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 230 (3d Cir.2008). We review de novo a denial of injunctive relief based on statutory interpretation. Tanimura & Antle, Inc. v. Packed Fresh Produce, Inc., 222 F.3d 132, 137 (3d Cir.2000).
I.
Appellants seek to enjoin the enforcement of N.J. STAT. Ann. 2 §§ 2C:58–2(a)(7) and 2C:58–3(i) (West 2005 & Supp.2012) (“One Gun Law”). First, Appellants allege that these statutes are preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 5001(g)(ii) (2006). Section 5001(g)(ii) provides in relevant part: “no State shall—prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the sale to minors) of traditional B–B, paint ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure.” Appellants argue that because the One Gun Law prohibits the purchase or sale of more than one handgun per person per month, including B–B and air guns, it is preempted by § 5001(g)(ii).
“A dealer shall not knowingly deliver more than one handgun to any person within any 30–day period.”