Civil Action 20 Civ. 11102 (SLC)
[…] Varbero v. Belesis, No. 20 Civ. 2538 (LJL), 2020 WL 5849516, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2020); see 2019 N.Y. Laws, ch. 580, § 2. Prior to the amendment, section 276 provided that “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.” The amended provision, section 273(a)(1), now provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” The amendments do not apply to claims that accrued before April 4, 2020. See 2019 N.Y. Law, ch. 580, § 7. Here, Cherotti does not address the amendment or which version of the DCL applies to his Fraudulent Conveyance Claim.