21-cv-10623(JGK) 21-cv-11068(JGK)
[…] See, e.g., Espire Compl. ¶ 102. The Espire plaintiffs have also not pleaded any facts indicating either that Forkosh had a motive and opportunity to commit fraud with respect to the Joint Venture Agreement, or that there was strong circumstantial evidence of conscious misbehavior or recklessness. Accordingly, the Espire plaintiffs' various claims for fraud are dismissed.
2.
The Espire plaintiffs have also alleged a claim of fraudulent conveyance against Forkosh and TAPP in violation of New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 273(a). Section 273(a) provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor ... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged in or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273(a).