21-cv-10623(JGK) 21-cv-11068(JGK)
[…] See Feist Publ'ns, Inc. v. Rural Tel. Serv. Co., Inc., 499 U.S. 340, 361, 111 S.Ct. 1282, 113 L.Ed.2d 358 (1991).
The Espire defendants do not dispute that the ownership of a valid copyright has been pleaded. Instead, they argue that because registration of the copyright was not completed until November 2021 — after the alleged infringement occurred in the summer of 2021 — the copyright claim must be dismissed. However, this argument is foreclosed by 17 U.S.C. § 412. The statute contemplates this exact situation and provides that, in such a situation, "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505 [of the Copyright Act]" shall be made for any infringement on a late-registered copyright. 17 U.S.C. § 412. Thus, a late-registered copyright only forecloses certain remedies, but does not foreclose the claim altogether.