Chen v. Best Miyako Sushi Corp.
[…] Irizarry, 722 F.3d at 105 (quoting Barfield v. N.Y. City Health & Hosps. Corp., 537 F.3d 132, 142 (2d Cir. 2008)). The inquiry considers the "totality of circumstances," so "[n]o single factor is dispositive." Feng Chen v. Patel, 2019 WL 2763836, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. July 2, 2019).

Similarly, under the NYLL, the definition of "employer" is broad. See NYLL § 190(3) ("'Employer' includes any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service"), and the crucial inquiry, in determining whether an employer-employee relationship exists, is the "degree of control exercised by the purported employer over the results produced or the means used to achieve the results." Hart v.