Charles v. Berman
[…] The Supreme Court, inter alia, granted the plaintiff's motion and denied the defendant's cross motion. The defendant appeals.

We agree with the Supreme Court's determination granting the plaintiff's motion and denying the defendant's cross motion. Pursuant to CPLR 5018(c), a judgment is docketed in a given county when the clerk of that county makes an entry " ‘under the surname of the judgment debtor, ... consist[ing] of ... the name and last known address of [the] judgment debtor’ " ( Kunin v. Guttman, 181 A.D.3d 880, 881, 121 N.Y.S.3d 315, quoting CPLR 5018[c][1][i] ; see Matter of Smith v. Ralph Dinapoli Landscaping, Inc., 111 A.D.3d 841, 842, 977 N.Y.S.2d 663 ), and, where, as here, there is more than one debtor, "[u]nder the surname of every other judgment debtor ... consist[ing] of [the] name and last known address and an appropriate cross-reference to the first entry" ( CPLR 5018[c][2] ).