2013-12-26
[…] If one of these prerequisites is lacking, the claim will fail” (Pelaez v. Seide, 2 N.Y.3d at 200, 778 N.Y.S.2d 111, 810 N.E.2d 393 [citations omitted]; see Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, 73 N.Y.2d 629, 633, 543 N.Y.S.2d 18, 541 N.E.2d 18).
Here, it is undisputed that the statutes governing the docketing of judgments do not expressly provide for a private right of action to recover damages for the negligence of a County Clerk. CPLR 5018(b) provides that “[a] transcript of the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county.” CPLR 5203(a) provides that “[n]o transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor ... from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the