Case No. 119,715
[…] BFN Properties LLC , 2018 OK 27, ¶36, 416 P.3d 1061. We therefore reject Plaintiff's assertion that Defendants are barred from making this argument on appeal.
¶12 Defendants assert Plaintiff failed to carry its burden of showing entitlement to such fees and costs. Generally, a trial court is not authorized to award attorney fees unless there is statutory (or contractual) basis for such award. Federal Nat'l Bank and Trust Co. of Shawnee v. Ryan , 1978 OK CIV APP 51, ¶6, 588 P.2d 592. Here, the trial court awarded fees and costs to Plaintiff as the prevailing party pursuant to 42 O.S. 2011 § 176 and 12 O.S. 2011 § 686. Section 686 specifically allows for a personal judgment in a mortgage action (a deficiency order), which shall also include "costs, attorney's fees and expenses which may accrue in the action." Section 686 is broad enough to be applied to the prevailing party. Ryan , 1978 OK CIV APP 51 at ¶8, 588 P.2d 592. Additionally, 12 O.S. 2011 § 936 provides for prevailing party fees for any civil action to recover on a note.