No. 47496.
[…] That the right to issue a general execution depends upon the finding that a deficiency remains does not make it a new judgment, nor change the nature of the judgment. * * *
* * * * * *
"* * * It is hardly to be thought that the uncertainty whether apparently sufficient proceeds will suffice to satisfy the judgment would necessitate the rendition of a new judgment for the balance, if one remained. It remains the same judgment in a reduced amount."
Bartlett Mortgage Co. v. Morrison, supra, was decided in 1938.
In 1941 the legislature amended § 686, supra, by adding the following provision:
"* * * Notwithstanding the above provisions no judgment shall be enforced for any residue of the debt remaining unsatisfied as prescribed by this Act after the mortgaged property shall have been sold, except as herein provided. Simultaneously with the making of a motion for an order confirming the sale or in any event within ninety days after the date of the sale, the party to whom such residue shall be owing may make a motion in the action for leave to enter a deficiency judgment * * * Upon such motion the court * * * shall determine * * * the fair and reasonable market value of the mortgaged premises * * * and shall make an order directing the entry of a deficiency judgment. Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable * * * less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher. If no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist."
Plaintiffs contend as result of amendment to § 686, supra, an order granting deficiency judgment is more than a mere clerical act, and principles enunciated in Bartlett Mortgage Co. v. Morrison, supra, are no longer applicable.
We agree.