Charepoo v. Dahnad
[…] 4. Letters
Father may continue to write letters to the children only if he sends them to a therapist, so the children have an opportunity to process the letters with someone other than Mother. . . . Father has demonstrated that he does not follow the rules in his letters and birthday cards by initiating and encouraging contact with his extended family without the permission of Mother.

¶24 Father asserts that limiting his parenting time to only once per year at the request of his children violates A.R.S. §§ 25-403.02(E) and 25-408(F). Given that Father does not have shared legal decision-making authority, § 25-403.02(E) does not apply here. See A.R.S. § 25-403.02(E) (stating that "[s]hared legal decision-making does not necessarily mean equal parenting time"). Furthermore, § 25-403.02(B) explicitly requires the court, under § 25-403.05, to consider whether a parent is a convicted sex offender when adopting a parenting plan.